?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ugh!

Sorry if anyone is a super right-wing person, but damn-can this girl get any more retarded.

While appearing on "The Big Idea," Coulter said Judaism should be discarded, that Jews required Christianity to be "perfected," and that Christianity had a "fast track" to God.


http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2007/10/12/national/main3361954.shtml
http://www.nydailynews.com/news/wn_report/2007/10/13/2007-10-13_ann_coulter_jews_can_be_perfected_by_fin.html?ref=rss

Hmm...so when can I feed discard her to the lions?

IMO, it's extreme beliefs like hers that need to be discarded. Why can't people understand that we all have the same right to believe what we want?

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
handyhunter
Oct. 16th, 2007 06:48 am (UTC)
I see your "ugh" and raise you a Grr.

That's the sort of stuff that gives Christians (and God) a bad name.

Sigh.
unicorngoddess5
Oct. 16th, 2007 07:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, I totally hear you. It's one thing to think like that, but to promote it is just wrong. I really hope that there is a special hell for extreme people like her :D

She's almost a mini-hitler.
mmariebs
Oct. 17th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
I completely agree with you and I have to say I really love the avie!! It's perfect! (I need to start putting some text on Ewan!)
anissa7118
Oct. 24th, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
Because we're all wrong and going to hell and they have to SAVE US, dear. By purifying with flame, if necessary. I so wish there was a way to inject a little tolerance and critical thinking into people...

Hi, I'm a friend of Tage. I was talking to her about going to Witchstock '97 (I still have fond memories of the big Samhain ritual - I was a teenager and a pagan n00b, first time I'd ever seen 1100 of us in one place) and she said I just HAD to talk to you. Love the username.
unicorngoddess5
Oct. 25th, 2007 07:38 am (UTC)
hee hee! So true, I mean didn't you know the flames cure all? pfft. Some friends we have back in Portland always laugh that we will meet up in some splendid flaming pool hall of the afterlife.

Going to something like Witchstock would rock! I made it to Salem, MA when I was back east for my cousin's wedding and I loved Salem. It had such a positive vibe and was a great city. We took a haunted tour at night that was nifty.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )